Tlaib Requests Biden Administration and GAO Assessments of Israel’s Human Rights Compliance Under Leahy Laws and Conventional Arms Transfer Policy
[…] Leahy Laws:

The Leahy Laws – 22 U.S.C. §2378d for the Department of State and 10 U.S.C. §362 for the Department of Defense – prohibit U.S. assistance to foreign security force units when there is credible information that the unit has committed a “gross violation of human rights.” “Gross violation(s) of human rights” are defined by 22 USC § 2304(d)(1) as “torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, and other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, or the security of person.”